Among factors that influence resistance, adoption, and diffusion, ____ refers to the extent to which the innovation follows established guidelines for what seems appropriate in the category.

Among factors that influence resistance, adoption, and diffusion, ____ refers to the extent to which the innovation follows established guidelines for what seems appropriate in the category.




a. conjunctive fungability
b. adaptability
c. legitimacy
d. fungability
e. guidability





Answer: C

Warmth of food is associated with freshness in Chinese culture. In this culture, a marketer of cold pizza would face difficulties because of problems due to the lack of

Warmth of food is associated with freshness in Chinese culture. In this culture, a marketer of cold pizza would face difficulties because of problems due to the lack of




a. adoption speed of the innovation.
b. compatibility with existing consumer values, norms, and behavior.
c. simplicity of the innovation so that consumers can easily make a first trial.
d. fungibility of the innovation.
e. socioeconomic status associated with this type of product or service.





Answer: B

All of the following are characteristics of the innovation that will affect adoption and diffusion except

All of the following are characteristics of the innovation that will affect adoption and diffusion except





a. attributes that affect performance but are not perceived by consumers.
b. the perceived value of the innovation.
c. the uncertainty associated with the innovation.
d. the extent to which consumers must learn new patterns of use.
e. the innovation's social relevance.







Answer: A

The product life cycle measures

The product life cycle measures



a. sales of the product over time.
b. time.
c. percentage of sales volume.
d. rate of adoption.
e. the total number adopting the innovation.







Answer: A

The ____ proposes that products initially go through a period of introduction, followed by relatively rapid growth as more competitors enter the market and consumer acceptance of the product increases. As competition increases, weaker competitors drop out of the market and product sales tend to stabilize. Later, sales decline.

The ____ proposes that products initially go through a period of introduction, followed by relatively rapid growth as more competitors enter the market and consumer acceptance of the product increases. As competition increases, weaker competitors drop out of the market and product sales tend to stabilize. Later, sales decline.




a. sales model
b. growth model
c. competition law
d. market survival law
e. product life cycle






Answer: E

The diffusion curves reflect the

The diffusion curves reflect the



a. time period under analysis.
b. total sales in dollars.
c. total sales volume.
d. percentage of the population who have adopted the product.
e. total number adopting the innovation.






Answer: D

The diffusion of microwave ovens was very slow. Then, diffusion increased dramatically as consumers became more aware and knowledgeable of microwave technology and as more products compatible with microwave technology came onto the market. The diffusion pattern for this product is

The diffusion of microwave ovens was very slow. Then, diffusion increased dramatically as consumers became more aware and knowledgeable of microwave technology and as more products compatible with microwave technology came onto the market. The diffusion pattern for this product is



a. inverted-U shaped.
b. S-shaped.
c. exponential.
d. U-shaped.
e. M-shaped.







Answer: B

With an S-shaped diffusion curve, products

With an S-shaped diffusion curve, products




a. spread through the market relatively rapidly at first but then slow down.
b. first spread through the market relatively slowly.
c. decline and then rise before finally declining.
d. exhibit only satisfactory performance.
e. spread at a much more rapid pace than they do with M-shaped curves.







Answer: B

Diffusion

Diffusion




a. reflects the behavior of groups of consumers within the market.
b. assesses the attitudes of individual consumers within the market.
c. is almost always inward.
d. assesses the behavior of individual consumers within the market.
e. is adoption by heavy users of a new product.






Answer: A

Innovators tend to have all of the following characteristics except they

Innovators tend to have all of the following characteristics except they



a. have a great deal of social influence beyond their immediate groups.
b. are high in need for stimulation.
c. are heavily involved in media.
d. are heavy users within the product category.
e. are low in need for cognition.







Answer: E

Mormons are prohibited from consuming liquor, tobacco, and caffeine. Orthodox Jews do not eat pork or seafood, and all meat and poultry they eat must be certified as kosher. These are best thought of as examples of

Mormons are prohibited from consuming liquor, tobacco, and caffeine. Orthodox Jews do not eat pork or seafood, and all meat and poultry they eat must be certified as kosher. These are best thought of as examples of



a.
regional differences in consumption.
b.
religious influences on consumption.
c.
religious influences on acquisition.
d.
cultural influences on consumer behavior.
e.
ethnic influences on consumer behavior.







Answer: B

Multicultural marketing is a strategy to

Multicultural marketing is a strategy to




a.
appeal to a variety of cultures at the same time.
b.
target each subculture with a different marketing campaign.
c.
globalize marketing, assuming that there are no cultural differences.
d.
cluster across national boundaries.
e.
cluster within national boundaries.






Answer: A

Regarding advertising, African American consumers are

Regarding advertising, African American consumers are




a.
less likely to trust a spokesperson from their own ethnic group in an advertisement.
b.
more likely to pay attention to ads.
c.
less likely to respond to messages targeted specifically to them.
d.
more likely to trust brands that are not advertised.
e.
more likely to buy brands that are not advertised.








Answer: B

Joshua's tool and die company put a lot of effort into understanding the Asian American subcultures in the United States. He produced advertising in several languages and hired salespeople with ties in the community. Through these efforts, sales went up yearly. This is an example of the

Joshua's tool and die company put a lot of effort into understanding the Asian American subcultures in the United States. He produced advertising in several languages and hired salespeople with ties in the community. Through these efforts, sales went up yearly. This is an example of the




a.
Ethnic Distribution Theory.
b.
Communication Axiom.
c.
Effort Rule.
d.
Accommodation Theory.
e.
Assortment Theory.








Answer: D

Major companies such as Procter & Gamble, Polaroid, and Chrysler have all increased their budgets for Hispanic ad campaigns. Such advertising is particularly important because Hispanics

Major companies such as Procter & Gamble, Polaroid, and Chrysler have all increased their budgets for Hispanic ad campaigns. Such advertising is particularly important because Hispanics





a.
are motivated to purchase durables.
b.
have a high ability to process media messages.
c.
have a higher feeling of personal relevance of commonly purchased products than the population as a whole.
d.
are concentrated in urban areas and share a common language.
e.
exhibit a tendency to buy prestige brands.







Answer: E

Since Hispanics are concentrated in urban areas and share a common language, they

Since Hispanics are concentrated in urban areas and share a common language, they




a.
have more homogenous characteristics than the rest of the population.
b.
have less homogenous characteristics than the rest of the population.
c.
have a higher ability to process media messages.
d.
can be targeted through the use of Spanish-language media.
e.
have a higher feeling of personal relevance of commonly purchased products than the population as a whole.








Answer: D

General Mills recently introduced a new cereal called Bunuelitos specifically for Hispanic consumers. This is best thought of as an example of

General Mills recently introduced a new cereal called Bunuelitos specifically for Hispanic consumers. This is best thought of as an example of




a.
marketing communications that are targeted to the Hispanic consumer.
b.
an appeal to the husband-dominated decision making of the Hispanic consumer.
c.
product development to satisfy the needs of the Hispanic consumer.
d.
a brand name that will increase central-route processing of Hispanic consumers.
e.
an appeal to the wife-dominated decision making of the Hispanic consumer.







Answer: C

Consumers who have a high level of intensity of ethnic identification are more likely to

Consumers who have a high level of intensity of ethnic identification are more likely to




a.
be variety seekers.
b.
exhibit the consumption patterns of the ethnic group.
c.
be brand loyal to the brand that they see the most on television.
d.
have a high level of motivation to seek out consumers in other ethnic groups.
e.
think ethnically.







Answer: B

One defining characteristic of Hispanics in the United States is

One defining characteristic of Hispanics in the United States is



a.
a strong orientation toward the family.
b.
an aging population.
c.
slow population growth.
d.
a strong orientation toward the individual.
e.
a view of themselves as materialistic.








Answer: A

Acculturated Hispanic Americans are those who

Acculturated Hispanic Americans are those who



a.
speak mostly Spanish but have adopted some regional U.S. customs.
b.
speak mostly English and have a high level of assimilation.
c.
can function in either English or Spanish.
d.
have not adapted but forgotten tradition.
e.
have consumption patterns that are altered by advertising.








Answer: B

In marketing Pampers disposable diapers, Procter & Gamble developed different versions of a TV ad to account for variations in language and accent in different regions of the German-speaking world. This is an example of marketers appealing to

In marketing Pampers disposable diapers, Procter & Gamble developed different versions of a TV ad to account for variations in language and accent in different regions of the German-speaking world. This is an example of marketers appealing to




a.
consumption patterns, as affected by the region of a country.
b.
disposal patterns, as affected by income level.
c.
attention to acquisition, as affected by distribution.
d.
communication patterns, as affected by the region of a country.
e.
ethnicity to impact motivation to process information.








Answer: D

In Thailand, northern consumers, particularly near the Cambodian and Burmese borders, differ in their food preferences from consumers who live in the central plains, including Bangkok, and those in the southern regions on the seacoast. This is best thought of as an example of how

In Thailand, northern consumers, particularly near the Cambodian and Burmese borders, differ in their food preferences from consumers who live in the central plains, including Bangkok, and those in the southern regions on the seacoast. This is best thought of as an example of how



a.
repeat purchasing is affected by the level of cognition.
b.
disposal patterns are affected by income level.
c.
consumption patterns are affected by the region of a country.
d.
attention to acquisition is affected by distribution.
e.
ethnicity impacts motivation to process information.







Answer: C

In Northern China, the standard food is noodles; in Southern China, it is rice; in Western China, it is bread and lamb. This is an example of differences in consumer behavior

In Northern China, the standard food is noodles; in Southern China, it is rice; in Western China, it is bread and lamb. This is an example of differences in consumer behavior




a.
across national boundaries.
b.
within a specific region of the world.
c.
within the same time zone.
d.
over time.
e.
across continents.







Answer: B

Drinking alcohol and smoking are not allowed in strict Muslim countries. This is an example of how

Drinking alcohol and smoking are not allowed in strict Muslim countries. This is an example of how




a.
countries forbid certain types of products.
b.
tastes affect consumption.
c.
advertising affects acquisition.
d.
habitual purchasing affects long-run consumption of certain products.
e.
demographics affect the purchase of certain products.







Answer: A

Asian American consumers are more likely to ____ when shopping than the general population.

Asian American consumers are more likely to ____ when shopping than the general population.




a.
patronize discount stores
b.
check products and prices on the Internet before purchasing
c.
buy products without considering their value
d.
respond to multicultural advertising
e.
have a low degree of computer literacy







Answer: B

Which of the following is not a characteristic of African American consumers?

Which of the following is not a characteristic of African American consumers?



a.
They are a large and diverse group.
b.
They have more single-parent families headed by women than the general public.
c.
More than half of their population is located in the Southern states.
d.
They are more likely to live in rural areas than urban areas.
e.
Their median age is younger than that of the general U.S. population.







Answer: D

Anheuser-Busch uses Hispanic actors, as well as both Spanish and English language in its ads that are targeting Hispanic consumers. This is an example of a company using ____ to appeal to a target market.

Anheuser-Busch uses Hispanic actors, as well as both Spanish and English language in its ads that are targeting Hispanic consumers. This is an example of a company using ____ to appeal to a target market.



a.
multicultural marketing
b.
ethnocentric marketing
c.
ethnic stereotypes
d.
accommodation theory
e.
subcultural bias








Answer: D

Miller found it necessary to position the "Lite" in Miller Lite beer as meaning "less filling" not "diet." The former was seen as appropriate for men, whereas the latter connotation made the beer appear more feminine. Miller was grappling with

Miller found it necessary to position the "Lite" in Miller Lite beer as meaning "less filling" not "diet." The former was seen as appropriate for men, whereas the latter connotation made the beer appear more feminine. Miller was grappling with



a.
socialization.
b.
symbol development.
c.
symbol removal.
d.
role characterization.
e.
cultural consumerism.








Answer: B

A company can use various pricing, distribution, and product strategies to maintain a product's status image. This is an example of ____ in establishing the emblematic function of products.

A company can use various pricing, distribution, and product strategies to maintain a product's status image. This is an example of ____ in establishing the emblematic function of products.



a.
brand equity
b.
symbol reinforcement
c.
marketing mix readiness
d.
product mix characterization
e.
status strategy



Answer: B




For groups, rituals can serve as all of the following except

For groups, rituals can serve as all of the following except



a.
reaffirmation of membership.
b.
public confirmation that one has become a member.
c.
to tie the group together.
d.
to create a common understanding of the meaning of the group.
e.
to dissociate oneself from the group.





Answer: E



Reference group emblems are consumption items that serve

Reference group emblems are consumption items that serve





a.
cognitive needs for information.
b.
to fulfill hedonic needs.
c.
affective needs for emotional information.
d.
as indicators of membership in groups.
e.
as necessities.





Answer: D


Dresses are associated with women; surfboards are associated with young people from California and Australia; clerical collars are associated with priests. These symbols serve as

Dresses are associated with women; surfboards are associated with young people from California and Australia; clerical collars are associated with priests. These symbols serve as




a.
consumption rituals.
b.
emblematic functions.
c.
hedonic symbols.
d.
affective tags.
e.
idiosyncratic tags.







Answer: B

We express our ethnic identification not only by the type of food we eat but also when we eat it. In the United States, dinner is typically eaten at about 6:00 in the evening, but in countries such as Spain and Italy, it is typically eaten

We express our ethnic identification not only by the type of food we eat but also when we eat it. In the United States, dinner is typically eaten at about 6:00 in the evening, but in countries such as Spain and Italy, it is typically eaten



a.
much earlier.
b.
in the middle of the day.
c.
much later.
d.
at 5:00.
e.
at 4:00.







Answer: C

Foods such as chicken mole can serve as a(n)

Foods such as chicken mole can serve as a(n)




a.
gender emblem.
b.
symbol of ethnic identity.
c.
hedonic consumption symbol.
d.
functional possession.
e.
attribute-based possession.






Answer: B

The preppy clothing style symbolizes identification with New England. Brightly colored, loose-fitting clothing symbolizes identification with sunnier regions of the country. In these cases, clothing serves as a

The preppy clothing style symbolizes identification with New England. Brightly colored, loose-fitting clothing symbolizes identification with sunnier regions of the country. In these cases, clothing serves as a




a.
reference group marker.
b.
cultural group indicator.
c.
utilitarian tag.
d.
geographic emblem.
e.
climatic bellwether.







Answer: D

Just by looking at someone and his or her possessions, we should be able to tell whether that person is a member of the categories of men, Mexican American, upper-middle class, or youth. Thus, these possessions are used to

Just by looking at someone and his or her possessions, we should be able to tell whether that person is a member of the categories of men, Mexican American, upper-middle class, or youth. Thus, these possessions are used to



a.
satisfy functional needs.
b.
satisfy hedonic needs.
c.
communicate the groups to which they belong.
d.
search for information from various reference groups.
e.
satisfy utilitarian needs.




Answer: C


The meaning of products derived from the culture can be used to communicate something about the various groups to which the consumer belongs. In other words, they serve as a(n)

The meaning of products derived from the culture can be used to communicate something about the various groups to which the consumer belongs. In other words, they serve as a(n)



a.
consumption symbol.
b.
emblematic function.
c.
hedonic symbol.
d.
affective tag.
e.
idiosyncratic tag.








Answer: B

As emblems, consumers use products to

As emblems, consumers use products to




a.
satisfy functional needs.
b.
satisfy hedonic needs.
c.
communicate with the groups to which they belong.
d.
search for information from various reference groups.
e.
satisfy utilitarian needs.






Answer: C

Marketers and ad agencies match products with groups through target marketing. They communicate the relationship between the brand and the characteristics of target consumers. This is an example of cultural meaning that gets

Marketers and ad agencies match products with groups through target marketing. They communicate the relationship between the brand and the characteristics of target consumers. This is an example of cultural meaning that gets



a.
displaced.
b.
associated with the consumer behavior habits of the reference group.
c.
transferred to the product.
d.
associated with the consumer behavior habits of the cultural group.
e.
transferred to other individuals within a reference group.






Answer: C

By associating product characteristics with cultural principles and categories,

By associating product characteristics with cultural principles and categories,





a.
old meaning gets associated with the product in a recycling affect phenomenon.
b.
new meaning gets created that can rebound against the individual.
c.
meaning that exists at the level of the culture gets transferred to the product.
d.
products become totemistic.
e.
products become fetishes.







Answer: C

Cultural principles

Cultural principles






a.
give guidance as to how culture is created.
b.
are guidelines in certain societies about food products that are based on bacteria and cultures.
c.
are socialization rules that guide us in the purchase of luxury goods and services, such as opera and art museums.
d.
organize reference group influence.
e.
are ideas or values that specify how aspects of our culture are organized, perceived, or evaluated.





Answer: E

Some occasions are festive while others are more somber. The clothing worn during these occasions mirrors these moods. The way we behave and the clothes we wear during these occasions are defined by the ____ of the occasion.

Some occasions are festive while others are more somber. The clothing worn during these occasions mirrors these moods. The way we behave and the clothes we wear during these occasions are defined by the ____ of the occasion.



a.
ritualistic phenomenon
b.
cultural category
c.
derivational category
d.
connectedness function
e.
emblematic function







Answer: A

While some studies have shown innovators to be less dogmatic than others, most research on the relationship between ____ reveals that they are not strongly related.

While some studies have shown innovators to be less dogmatic than others, most research on the relationship between ____ reveals that they are not strongly related.




a. interest in the product category and innovativeness
b. interest in the product category and being a laggard
c. resistance and being a laggard
d. personality traits and innovativeness
e. resistance and innovativeness






Answer: D

Innovators

Innovators



a. have little social influence.
b. tend to be opinion leaders.
c. tend to be followers.
d. have a need for the instruction of others.
e. tend to be dependent.





Answer: B

By virtue of their experience with the innovation, innovators may

By virtue of their experience with the innovation, innovators may




a. have a greater degree of resistance to the innovation.
b. be slower to adopt the innovation.
c. be more easily influenced by a reference group.
d. be less receptive to information about new products.
e. communicate information to others.







Answer: E

Because innovators adopt innovations independent of the opinions of other people, they

Because innovators adopt innovations independent of the opinions of other people, they




a. will be easily influenced by their reference group.
b. will be easily influenced by their peer group.
c. may process information about innovations through peripheral route processing.
d. are more receptive to information about new products.
e. are less receptive to information about new products.







Answer: D

Some researchers claim that innovators are those who

Some researchers claim that innovators are those who



a. are low in need for cognition.
b. adopt innovations according to the low-effort hierarchy of effects.
c. make a decision to buy a product independent of the decision of others.
d. adopt innovations on the opinions of others.
e. are cognitive misers.




Answer: C


Some have criticized the five-category scheme of adopter groups because it assumes that

Some have criticized the five-category scheme of adopter groups because it assumes that



a. people are rational individuals.
b. there are the same five categories for every innovation.
c. people can recall a lot of information.
d. people are cognitive misers.
e. the number of consumers who adopt an innovation form an S-shaped curve.







Answer: B

If an innovation is to spread through the market, it

If an innovation is to spread through the market, it



a. must appeal to each of the adopter groups.
b. only needs to appeal to innovators.
c. only needs to appeal to early majority consumers.
d. must first appeal to the lower classes.
e. must only appeal to the middle classes.






Answer: A


Innovators are

Innovators are



a. early refusers.
b. the smallest group of innovation adopters.
c. laggards.
d. skeptical.
e. the late majority.






Answer: B

All of the following are adopter groups except

All of the following are adopter groups except



a. early refusers.
b. innovators.
c. laggards.
d. early adopters.
e. the late majority.







Answer: A

Low-effort hierarchy of effects occurs when the new product

Low-effort hierarchy of effects occurs when the new product




a. is high priced but less interesting to the consumer.
b. involves less risk, and fewer people are involved.
c. involves central route processing.
d. takes a long time to be adopted but is suddenly rapidly adopted by everyone.
e. takes a short time to be adopted but is only adopted by half the consumers.






Answer: B

Upon finding out about the new type of toddler toy, Ying looked up a review in a magazine, asked several friends, and thought carefully about it before making up her mind. This is an example of

Upon finding out about the new type of toddler toy, Ying looked up a review in a magazine, asked several friends, and thought carefully about it before making up her mind. This is an example of



a. high-effort hierarchy of effects.
b. low-effort hierarchy of effects.
c. peripheral processing.
d. heuristic processing.
e. schema probing.







Answer: A

Resistance is

Resistance is




a. a part of adoption.
b. closely related to adoption.
c. the last stage of adoption.
d. the second stage of adoption.
e. a concept separate from adoption.







Answer: E

Resistance refers to

Resistance refers to




a. the degree of consumer anger over dangerous products.
b. the degree of consumer anger over pornographic materials.
c. the slowness of marketing communications to build up a brand image.
d. consumers' desires not to buy an innovation.
e. the refusal of consumers to remember the brand name of products bought on sale.







Answer: D

A new trend for sorority girls on some U.S. college campuses is to tattoo their ankles. Previously tattoos were considered to be a sign of masculinity. Therefore this practice could be considered a(n) ____ innovation.

A new trend for sorority girls on some U.S. college campuses is to tattoo their ankles. Previously tattoos were considered to be a sign of masculinity. Therefore this practice could be considered a(n) ____ innovation.



a. functional
b. hedonic
c. discontinuous
d. symbolic
e. expressive






Answer: D

All of the following issues regarding a particular innovation might be of great interest to marketers except

All of the following issues regarding a particular innovation might be of great interest to marketers except




a. whether consumers will adopt the innovation.
b. consumer information processing speed.
c. whether consumers will resist the innovation.
d. how consumers will adopt the product.
e. when, in relation to others, a consumer buys the innovation.






Answer: B

Breadth of an innovation refers to

Breadth of an innovation refers to




a. the number of different ideas that went into the invention of the new product.
b. the rate of continuity.
c. the rate of discontinuity.
d. the innovativeness scale invented by IBS in the early 1920s.
e. the new and different uses of a new product.







Answer: E

Horned- and wire-rimmed glasses were perceived as old-fashioned until they became associated with intellectualism in the 1980s. This does not show that the product is new, but rather the ____ is (are) new.

Horned- and wire-rimmed glasses were perceived as old-fashioned until they became associated with intellectualism in the 1980s. This does not show that the product is new, but rather the ____ is (are) new.



a. design
b. features
c. brand name
d. meaning associated with the product
e. technology associated with the product







Answer: D

Symbolic innovations are products, services, attributes, or ideas that

Symbolic innovations are products, services, attributes, or ideas that



a. offer benefits in product performance over existing alternatives.
b. appeal to our pleasure-seeking and/or sensory needs.
c. have new social meaning.
d. are only incremental improvements.
e. usually spawn other innovations and product forms.








Answer: C

Hedonic innovations are new products, services, or ideas that

Hedonic innovations are new products, services, or ideas that




a. offer benefits in product performance over existing alternatives.
b. appeal to our pleasure-seeking and/or sensory needs.
c. have new social meaning.
d. are only incremental improvements.
e. usually spawn other innovations and product forms.






Answer: B

Hybrid vehicles are more fuel-efficient and better for the environment than traditional gasoline-powered cars. Hybrid vehicles are an example of a(n) ____ innovation.

Hybrid vehicles are more fuel-efficient and better for the environment than traditional gasoline-powered cars. Hybrid vehicles are an example of a(n) ____ innovation.



a. functional
b. hedonic
c. symbolic
d. aesthetic
e. Hybrid vehicles are not considered an innovation as vehicles already existed before their introduction.






Answer: A

Sales of personal computers have led to the creation and sales of other products such as floppy disks, modems, and DVD drives. This is an example of how ____ often spawn(s) peripheral products and associated innovations.

Sales of personal computers have led to the creation and sales of other products such as floppy disks, modems, and DVD drives. This is an example of how ____ often spawn(s) peripheral products and associated innovations.



a. new types of public relations and advertising
b. an increase in hedonic consumption
c. an increase in continuous innovations
d. a decrease in spending
e. discontinuous and dynamically continuous innovations






Answer: E

When they were invented, airplanes fundamentally affected how, when, and where consumers traveled. At the time they were invented, they were regarded as a

When they were invented, airplanes fundamentally affected how, when, and where consumers traveled. At the time they were invented, they were regarded as a



a. cannibalization product.
b. continuous innovation.
c. dynamically continuous innovation.
d. discontinuous innovation.
e. hedonically schematic innovation.







Answer: D

A discontinuous innovation is defined as a product that

A discontinuous innovation is defined as a product that





a. cannibalizes other products.
b. disrupts consumers' lives.
c. disrupts a firm's marketing operations.
d. is so new that we have never known anything like it before.
e. is a hedonically schematic innovation.






Answer: D

E-mail is a ____ because it changes the way we sent documents to other people, which is a pronounced effect on consumption practices that were previously used.

E-mail is a ____ because it changes the way we sent documents to other people, which is a pronounced effect on consumption practices that were previously used.



a. cannibalization product
b. continuous innovation
c. dynamically continuous innovation
d. discontinuous innovation
e. hedonically schematic innovation








Answer: C

A dynamically continuous innovation has

A dynamically continuous innovation has




a. new affective tags attached in consumers' minds.
b. a limited effect on existing consumption patterns.
c. a pronounced effect on our existing consumption practices.
d. the potential to start a new product category.
e. old associations but a new name.







Answer: C

3M has introduced a new sponge that has an antimicrobial polymer designed to kill bacteria and germs and reduce the odors associated with wet sponges. This is best thought of as an example of a

3M has introduced a new sponge that has an antimicrobial polymer designed to kill bacteria and germs and reduce the odors associated with wet sponges. This is best thought of as an example of a



a. cannibalization product.
b. continuous innovation.
c. dynamically continuous innovation.
d. discontinuous innovation.
e. hedonically schematic innovation.







Answer: B

A continuous innovation is one that has

A continuous innovation is one that has




a. new affective tags attached in consumers' minds.
b. a limited effect on existing consumption patterns.
c. a pronounced effect on our consumption practices.
d. the potential to start a new product category.
e. old associations but a new name.







Answer: B

Most new products are ____ innovations.

Most new products are ____ innovations.




a. continuous
b. dynamically continuous
c. discontinuous
d. dynamic
e. dynamically discontinuous







Answer: A

Products like TVs and VCRs may be seen as new to consumers in Third World countries even though we regard them as established products. These products are innovations in Third World countries now because they

Products like TVs and VCRs may be seen as new to consumers in Third World countries even though we regard them as established products. These products are innovations in Third World countries now because they




a. involve new marketing communications pitches.
b. are entirely new products.
c. are radical innovations.
d. are defined as new by those markets.
e. involve new brand names.








Answer: D

A calculator with a special chip that allows faster calculations is an innovation

A calculator with a special chip that allows faster calculations is an innovation



a. only if it processes a certain degree faster than the previous generation of chip.
b. only if it is perceived so by consumers.
c. regardless of the impressions of others.
d. only if it has a brand image.
e. for those who have bought the product but not for others.







Answer: B

All of the following could make a product or service an innovation except if it

All of the following could make a product or service an innovation except if it




a. involves only new marketing communications pitches.
b. is new to the marketplace.
c. is perceived as new by consumers.
d. is defined as new by a certain segment.
e. involves changes in consumption patterns.






Answer: A

Something that is old can also be considered an innovation if it

Something that is old can also be considered an innovation if it





a. is especially appealing for nostalgia.
b. is especially appealing because it is a sacred object.
c. becomes a gift.
d. serves as a product that fulfills basic needs.
e. is introduced to a new market segment.







Answer: E

Innovations are

Innovations are




a. created only out of a sense of public service.
b. critical to sales and future growth.
c. only important for services.
d. only important for products.
e. important primarily when the economy is expanding.






Answer: B

A consumer's lifestyle is represented by is his/her AIOs. AIO stand for

A consumer's lifestyle is represented by is his/her AIOs. AIO stand for




a.
attitudes, introspection and options.
b.
alternatives, individualism and oneness.
c.
activities, interests and opinions.
d.
actions, ideology, and oppositions.
e.
The acronym AIO does not stand for anything.








Answer: C

Tipping in restaurants is less likely to occur in countries where

Tipping in restaurants is less likely to occur in countries where




a.
masculine values are dominant.
b.
collectivism is high.
c.
power distance is low.
d.
power distance is high.
e.
uncertainty avoidance is high.







Answer: B

Humorous ad themes are more likely to focus on groups

Humorous ad themes are more likely to focus on groups




a.
in societies where power distance is low.
b.
when uncertainty avoidance is high.
c.
when uncertainty avoidance is low.
d.
in collectivist societies.
e.
in masculine societies.



Answer: D


In Hofstede's categorization, uncertainty avoidance is the extent to which a culture prefers

In Hofstede's categorization, uncertainty avoidance is the extent to which a culture prefers




a.
values such as assertiveness and success over relationships and quality of life.
b.
structured rather than unstructured situations.
c.
sorting out information rather than collecting information.
d.
giving things away to others rather than purchasing and collecting.
e.
the individuals rather than the group.







Answer: B

In Hofstede's dimensions of culture, masculinity versus femininity is the extent to which a culture places a higher value on

In Hofstede's dimensions of culture, masculinity versus femininity is the extent to which a culture places a higher value on



a.
assertiveness and success over relationships and quality of life.
b.
structured rather than unstructured situations.
c.
sorting out information rather than collecting information.
d.
giving things away to others rather than purchasing and collecting.
e.
the individuals rather than the group.






Answer: A

In Hofstede's categorization, individuality versus collectivism refers to the degree to which a culture focuses on

In Hofstede's categorization, individuality versus collectivism refers to the degree to which a culture focuses on





a.
values such as assertiveness and success over relationships or quality of life.
b.
structured rather than unstructured situations.
c.
sorting out information rather than collecting information.
d.
giving things away to others rather than purchasing or collecting.
e.
the individual rather than the group.







Answer: E

Consumers will avoid eating beef at home, only to splurge on steaks while dining out. This is likely to be indicative of a contradiction between

Consumers will avoid eating beef at home, only to splurge on steaks while dining out. This is likely to be indicative of a contradiction between



a.
utilitarianism and functionalism.
b.
symbolic and real consumption.
c.
the values of family and self.
d.
the values of hedonism and health.
e.
gender and geographic emblems.








Answer: D

In part, health concerns are tied to

In part, health concerns are tied to



a.
equity.
b.
self-esteem.
c.
affluence.
d.
forgiveness.
e.
obedience.







Answer: B

Rather than move their families when they change jobs, increasing numbers of parents are

Rather than move their families when they change jobs, increasing numbers of parents are






a.
commuting to work in another city or state.
b.
quitting jobs and becoming full time housewives or househusbands.
c.
quitting jobs and surviving on government assistance.
d.
investing in the stock market.
e.
becoming interested in get-rich-quick information.







Answer: A

Cultures differ in the values they place on their families and children. Parents in Europe and Asia

Cultures differ in the values they place on their families and children. Parents in Europe and Asia




a.
place a low value on educating their young.
b.
place a higher value on hedonic consumption than on educating their young.
c.
value education only for girls.
d.
place a higher value on self gratification than on educating their young.
e.
place a higher value on educating their young than parents in the United States.






Answer: E

Technological advances mean that

Technological advances mean that



a.
work is becoming slower.
b.
the distinction between work and home life is becoming sharper.
c.
working hours are becoming longer.
d.
the distinction between work and home life is becoming blurred.
e.
more individuals must work in the office.








Answer: D

Perhaps because Americans are working more, they tend to ____. As a result, they will pay for housecleaning and errand services to free up non-work time.

Perhaps because Americans are working more, they tend to ____. As a result, they will pay for housecleaning and errand services to free up non-work time.





a.
value money more than leisure time
b.
place more value on household work
c.
value leisure time as much as they value money
d.
be willing to put more time in at work to earn more money
e.
highly value work and the gratification that can come from it






Answer: C

Regarding work, Americans are

Regarding work, Americans are



a.
working harder than ever before.
b.
not working as hard as before.
c.
working approximately the same hours as they always have.
d.
not working as hard but getting higher pay than before.
e.
working approximately the same hours as they always have but for higher pay.








Answer: A

____ have chosen a lifestyle that is low in materialism.

____ have chosen a lifestyle that is low in materialism.




a.
Political leaders
b.
Investment bankers, corporate lawyers, and venture capitalists
c.
Loan officers
d.
Lobbyists
e.
Nuns or missionaries







Answer: E

In a materialistic society, consumers will be receptive to marketing tactics that

In a materialistic society, consumers will be receptive to marketing tactics that




a.
encourage anti-materialistic values.
b.
encourage recycling and environmental values.
c.
promote social good.
d.
facilitate the acquisition of goods.
e.
appeal to the terminal values of national security and freedom.







Answer: D

Instrumental values are

Instrumental values are



a.
values we hold in a public setting, such as a transit system.
b.
highly undesirable but tempting values.
c.
values we hold at the very end of our lives.
d.
highly desired end states.
e.
needed to attain highly desired end states.








Answer: E